Program – PROTEOSTASIS 2014

November 5, 2014

08.30 – 09.30 Registration
09.30 – 10.00 Welcome
10.00 – 13.15 Working Group 1. Protein modification in intracellular proteolysis: mechanisms, roles and regulation

Chair: Sebastien Leon

10.00 – 10.30 Presentation of the WG1 & Regulation of transporter endocytosis by external signals through ubiquitin and arrestin-related proteins

Sebastien Leon

10.30 – 10.45 Short T-1 WG1: The physiological network of ubiquitin conjugating and ligating enzymes probed by fluorescence complementation in yeast (ID 99)

Ewa Blaszczak, Anton Khmelinskii, Gaëlle Le Dez, Marina Pantazopoulou, Deike J. Omnus, Matthias Meurer, Per O. Ljungdahl, Michael Knop, Gwenaël Rabut

10.45 – 11.00 Short T-2 WG1: Plant NERD – loosing proteins in plants or understanding N-terminal targeting for protein degradation (ID 54)

Nico Dissmeyer, Frederik Faden, Christin Naumann, Maria Klecker, Pavel Reichman

11.00 – 11.15 Short T-3 WG1: Chemical Ubiquitination (ID 16)

Huib Ovaa

11.15 – 11.45 Coffee break
11.45 – 12.00 Short T-4 WG1: Small molecule sensing by SCF-type E3 Ub ligases and their unstable targets (ID 97)

Irina A. Calderón Villalobos

12.00 – 12.15 Short T-5 WG1: Targeting conserved viral PPxY Nedd4 interactions with small compounds inhibits viral entry (ID 114)

Sisley Austin, Charlotte Montespan, Cindy Aknin, Jens Bosse, Said Taouji,Fabienne Rayne, Eric Chevet, Harald Wodrich

12.15 – 12.30 Short T-6 WG1: Ubiquitinations and deubiquitinations in the Notch signaling pathway (ID 34)

Brou Christel

12.30 – 12.45 Short T-7 WG1: Ubiquitination and de-ubiquitination events in the regulation of viral replication (ID 60)

Isabelle Jupin, Khashayar Pakdaman, Stephane Bressanelli

12.45 – 13.00 Short T-8 WG1: A novel binding domain in KIAA0323 shows a clear preference for NEDD8 (ID 80)

Anna Mattioni, Ridvan Nepravishta, Eleonora Valentini, Walter Mandaliti, Radha Procopio, Marta Iannuccelli, Gianni Cesareni, Luisa Castagnoli, Maurizio Paci, Simona Polo, Elena Santonico

13.00 – 13.15 Short T-9 WG1: CNS-mediated CULLIN deneddylation is required for meristem activity in 

Arabidopsis thaliana (ID 21)

Anna Franciosini, Kaiqi Du, Nahill Matari, Laila Moubayidin, Sabrina Sabatini, Alessandra Boccaccini, Paola Vittorioso, Paolo Costantino, Minami Matsui, Pablo D. Jenik, Giovanna Serino

13.15 – 15.00 Lunch
13.15 – 15.00 Management-Committee Meeting
15.00 – 15.45 Invited Lecture Remodeling the secretory pathway to meet the cellular needs

Vivek Malhotra

15.45 – 17.00 Working Group 1 (Continuation of short talks)
15.45 – 16.00 Short T-10 WG1: Proteomic analysis of SUMO conjugation in plant development (ID 103)

Natalia Rodrigo, Joan Josep Bech Serra, Francesc Canals, Maria Lois

16.00 – 16.15 Short T-11 WG1: Evolution of novel SUMO paralogs in plants: active paralogs or pseudogenes? (ID 75)

Valentin Hammoudi, Georgios Vlachakis, Magdalena J. Mazur, M. Eric Schranz, Harrold A. van den Burg

16.15 – 16.30 Short T-12 WG1: Site-specific characterization of small ubiquitin-like modifier sinaling signaling networks (ID 18)

Ivo A. Hendriks, Joost Schimmel, Karolin Eifler, Sabine A. G. Cuijpers, Alfred Vertegaal

16.30 – 16.45 Short T-13 WG1: SUMO chains connect the SUMO conjugation pathway to ubiquitin-dependent proteostasis: existence of SUMO E4 ligases in plants (ID 17)

Konstantin Tomanov, Andreas Bachmair

16.45 – 17.00 Short T-14 WG1: Global mass spectrometry and transcriptomics array based drug profiling (ID 30)

Rune Matthiesen, Ana Sofia Carvalho

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break
17.30 – 19.00 Working Group 2. Intracellular proteolytic systems: mechanisms, structures and regulation.

Chair: Pascale Bomont

17.30 – 18.00 Presentation of the WG2 & Gigaxonin-E3 ligase links cytoskeleton collapse to neurodegeneration

Pascale Bomont

18.00 – 18.15 Short T-1 WG2: Looking for E2 enzymes interacting with the E3 ubiquitin ligase MuRF MURF1 during muscle wasting (ID 61)

Cecile Polge, Roza Leulmi, Christiane Deval, Agnes Claustre, Lydie Combaret, Daniel Béchet, Didier Attaix, Daniel Taillandier

18.15 – 18.30 Short T-2 WG2: Regulation of the CRLs by the Cop9 signalosome (ID 77)

M. Birol, Raradoslav I. Enchev, Nicolas Tavernier, Lionel Pintard, Andre Padilla, F. Stengel, R. Aebersold, Stephane Betzi, Y. Yang, F. Hoh, M. Peter, C. Dumas, A. Echalier

18.30 – 18.45 Short T-3 WG2: Regulation of SUMO and NEDD8 signaling during Epstein-Barr virus replication (ID 33)

Maria G. Masucci

19.00 – 21.00 Poster Session with cocktail

November 6, 2014

09.00 – 11.00 Working Group 2 (Continuation of short talks)
09.00 – 09.15 Short T-5 WG2: An intrinsically disordered and ubiquitin binding 26S proteasome subunit (ID 23)

Paraskevopoulos, Franziska Kriegenburg, Michael H. Tatham, Heike I. Rösner, Bethan Medina, Ida B. Larsen, Rikke Brandstrup, Kevin G. Hardwick, Ronald T. Hay, Birthe B. Kragelund, Rasmus Hartmann-Petersen, Colin Gordon

09.15 – 09.30 Short T-6 WG2: PIP30: a novel regulator of the proteasome activator PA28gamma? (ID 78)

Jonik-Nowak Beata, Boulon Severine, Mechali Francisca, Bonne-Andrea Catherine, Coux Olivier

09.30 – 09.45 Short T-7 WG2: Dynamic equilibrium between fully assembled forms and heterogeneous subcomplexes reveals unsuspected \”selfassembling\” properties of 26S proteasomes (ID 79)

Aurélie Y. Le Feuvre, Pauline Joathon, Véronique Baldin, Michael H. Glickman, Olivier Coux

09.45 – 10.00 Short T-8 WG2: Genetic modifiers of UPS-mediated protein degradation (ID 102)

Carina I. Holmberg

10.00 – 10.15 Short T-9 WG2: Identification and characteristics of the plant selective autophagy cargo receptor (ID 26)

Katarzyna Zientara-Rytter, Anna Wawarzynska, Agnieszka Sirko

10.15 – 10.30 Short T-10 WG2: Novel interactors of the plant selective autophagy cargo receptor AtNBR1 (ID 27)

Milagros Collados Rodríguez, Carles Marco Llorca, Ulrike Zentgraf, Anna Wawrzyńska, Agnieszka Sirko

10.30 – 10.45 Short T-11 WG2: The Chorea-acanthocytosis protein VPS13A regulates autophagy in Dictyostelium and human HeLa cells (ID 40)

Sandra Muñoz-Braceras, Rosa Calvo, Ricardo Escalante

10.45 – 11.00 Short T-12 WG2: Linear ubiquitin chain assembly complex prevents TNFR1-induced apoptosis by linear ubiquitination of FADD (ID 41)

Younes Redouane, Ryoko Shiraishi, Jaime Lopez-Mosqueda, Ivan Dikic, Fumiyo Ikeda

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 13.00 Working Group 3. Regulation of cell signaling.
Chair: Michael John Clague
11.30 – 12.00 Presentation of the WG3 & Ubiquitin and phosphorylation signaling networks in cell pathophysiology

Michael John Clague

12.00 – 12.15 Short T-1 WG3: The deubiquitinating enzyme USP14 is involved in crosstalk between ubiquitin-proteasome and autophagy systems in neuronal cells (ID 52)

Dan Lindholm, Céline Bruelle, Alise Hyrskyluoto, Laura Korhonen

12.15 – 12.30 Short T-2 WG3: Optineurin regulates the interferon response in a cell cycle dependent manner (ID 36)

Pierre Génin, Frédérique Cuvelier, Josina Côrte-Real Filipe, Elodie Autrusseau, Christine Laurent, Emmanuel Laplantine, Robert Weil

12.30 – 12.45 Short T-3 WG3: Mechanisms of autophagy induction by glucose under starvation conditions (ID 109)

Eva Pérez-Jiménez, Jose Félix Moruno-Manchón, Carla López-Alegre, Erwin Knecht

12.45 – 13.00 Short T-4 WG3: PUB ubiquitin ligases – at the crossroads between vesicle trafficking and immune signalling (ID 68)

Marco Trujillo, Giulia Furlan, Martin Stegmann

13.00 – 13.15 Short T-5 WG3: A comprehensive toolbox for the analysis of ubiquitin-like posttranslational modifications (ID 115)

Lucia Pirone, Coralia Perez, Ugo Mayor, Jon Otti Sigurdsson, Jesper V. Olsen, James D. Sutherland, Rosa Barrio

13.15 – 15.00 Lunch and Poster Session
15.00 – 16.15 Working Group 3 (Continuation of short talks)
15.00 – 15.15 Short T-6 WG3: Multiple functions of a nuclear pore-associated SUMO protease in mRNA metabolism (ID 42)

Jerome Rouviere, Hugo Bretes, Amandine Bonnet, Marlene Oeffinger, Frédéric Devaux, Thibaut Leger, Valérie Doye, Marie-Claude Geoffroy, Benoit Palancade

15.15 – 15.30 Short T-7 WG3: Cell signaling for synaptogenesis and its use in pathological neurodegeneration (ID 50)

Alberto Ferrús, Sheila Jordan-Alvarez, Mercedes Arnés, Elena Santana, Alicia Mansilla, Angel Acebes, Sergio Casas-Tintó

15.30 – 15.45 Short T-8 WG3: Discovery of new E3 ligases for the alternative NF-kB pathway (ID 81)

Emmanuel Caroline Dejardin, Caroline Remouchamps, Khalid Bajou

15.45 – 16.00 Short T-9 WG3: The deSUMOylase SENP7 promotes chromatin relaxation for homologous recombination DNA repair (ID 94)

Jo Morris, Alexander Garvin

16.00 – 16.15 Short T-10 WG3: Building K63 linked ubiquitin chains with the help of RNF4 (ID 63)

Ronald T. Hay, Emma Branigan, Jean-Francoise Maure, James H. Naismith, Anna Plechanovova, Arno Alpi

16.15 – 17.00 Working Group 4. Protein quality control, misfolding and aggregation.

Chair: Wiep Scheper

16.15 – 16.45 Presentation of WG4 & The Unfolded Protein Response and Tau Phosphorylation in Alzheimer’s Disease

Wiep Scheper

16.45 – 17.00 Short T-1 WG4: The means to an end: Assembling the macromolecular complexes required for ER-associated degradation (ID 107)

Jasmin Schulz, Markus Queisser, Michael Liu, John C Christianson

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break
17.30 – 19.00 Working Group 4 (Continuation of short talks)

17.30 – 17.45

Short T-2 WG4: The role of the plant death protease metacaspase 1 in agregate clearance and aging (ID 72)

Andrea Smidler, Crina Popa, Marina Puigvert, Marc Valls, Jeff Dangl, Núria Sánchez Coll

17.45 – 18.00 Short T-3 WG4: Chaperone-assisted proteolysis maintains proteostasis during aging (ID 29)

Melek Ucar, Éva Kevei and Thorsten Hoppe

18.00 – 18.15 Short T-4 WG4: The role of transmembrane cargo oligomerization in ER-exit and membrane organization (ID 19)

Olga Martzoukou, Mayia Karachaliou, Minos Evangelinos, Sotiris Amillis, George Diallinas

18.15 – 18.30 Short T-5 WG4: Glycation disrupts proteostasis and promotes neurodegenerative alterations in synucleinopathies (ID 15)

Tiago Fleming Outeiro

18.30 – 18.45 Short T-6 WG4: Using yeast models to probe the molecular basis of Parkinson’s disease (ID 59)

Sandra Tenreiro, Tiago F. Outeiro

18.45 – 19:00 Short T-7 WG4: Constructing a protein homeostasis tool kit for collaborative networks to accelerate scientific discoveries (ID 112)

Robert T. Sarisky

20.00 Gala dinner

November 7, 2014

09.00 – 10.45 Working Group 5. Regulation of cell proliferation and differentiation.

Chair: Dimitris Xirodimas

09.00 – 09.30 Presentation of WG5 & The role of the ubiquitin-like molecule NEDD8 in nucleolar signalling

Dimitris Xirodimas

09.30 – 09.45 Short T-1 WG5: A mitotic exit ubiquitome from human cells (ID 65)

Mingwei Min, Ugo Mayor, Gunnar Dittmar, Catherine Lindon

09.45 – 10.00 Short T-2 WG5: Ubiquitin receptor protein UBASH3B mediates a switch-like mechanism of Aurora B localization to microtubules during mitosis (ID 49)

Ksenia Krupina, Izabela Sumara

10.00 – 10.15 Short T-3 WG5: TRIM25 controls p53 and Mdm2 abundance and activity (ID 22)

Ping Zhang, Christine Blattner

10.15 – 10.30 Short T-4 WG5: Deneddylating and deubiquitylating enzymes control plant development and cellular trafficking processes (ID 56)

Claus Schwechheimer, Erika Isono

10.30 – 10.45 Short T-5 WG5: Regulation of actin cytoskeleton by means of eIF5A-dependent translational control (ID 116)

Borja Belda-Palazón, Jose Miguel Pardo, Beatriz Pérez-Benavente, Juan Carbonell, Alejandro Ferrando, Rosa Farràs

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 – 13.15 Working Group 6. Molecular bases of diseases, biomarkers, drug targets and biotechnology.

Chair: Arkaitz Carracedo

11.15 – 11.45 Presentation of WG6 & Targeting the SUMOylation regulator Pml in breast cancer

Arkaitz Carracedo

11.45 – 12.00 Short T-1 WG6: 20S proteasome activation promotes lifespan extension and resistance to proteotoxicity in C. elegans (ID 24)

Niki Chondrogianni

12.00 – 12.15 Short T-2 WG6: Transcription factor NRF2 as a new therapeutic target in a preclinical model of Alzheimer disease (ID 48)

Ana I. Rojo, Marta Pajares, Patricia Rada, Angel J. García-Yagüe, Isabel Lastres-Becker, Angel Núñez, María L. de Ceballos, Antonio Cuadrado

12.15 – 12.30 Short T-3 WG6: Implications of neddylation in liver cirrhosis (ID 88)

Imanol Zubiete-Franco, Teresa C. Delgado, Pablo Fernández-Tussy, Lucía Barbier-Torres, David Fernández-Ramos, Marta Varela-Rey, Virginia Gutiérrez-de Juan, Fernando Lopitz-Otsoa, Patricia Aspichueta, Shelly C. Lu, José M. Mato, Naiara Beraza, María L. Martínez Chantar

12.30 – 12.45 Short T-4 WG6: The ROS/SUMO axis is involved in chemosensitive acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells response to chemotherapeutics and constitutes a potential target to overcome chemoresistance (ID 32)

Guillaume Bossis, Jean-Emmanuel Sarry, Chamseddine Kifagi, Marko Ristic, Tamara Salem, Hayeon Baik, Frédérique Brockly, Mireia Pelegrin, Christian Recher, Marc Piechaczyk

12.45 – 13.00 Short T-5 WG6: Recapitulating molecular aspects of human diseases in yeast models of aggregation, cancer and inflammation: bioprospection of potential therapeutic compounds (ID 85)

Gonçalo Garcia, Paula Pinto, Inês Costa, Ricardo Boavida Ferreira, Claudia Nunes dos Santos, Regina Menezes

13.00 – 13.15 Short T-6 WG6: Metabolomics approaches to studying proteasome function (ID 44)

Esther A. Zaal, Celia R. Berkers

13.15 – 15.00 Lunch and Poster Session
15.00 – 16.30 Working Group 6 (Continuation of short talks)
15.00 – 15.15 Short T-7 WG6: Using molecular traps to explore processes regulated by proteins of the ubiquitin family (ID 58)

Manuel S. Rodriguez, Fabienne Aillet, Valérie Lang, Sofía Lobato Gil, Wendy Xolalpa, Lydia Mata Cantero, Elisa Da Silva Ferrada, Felix Elortza, Mikel Azkargorta, Rune Matthiesen

15.15 – 15.30 Short T-8 WG6: Structural basis for disrupting polyubiquitin signaling with small molecules (ID 55)

Mark A. Nakasone, Timothy A. Lewis, Olivier Walker, Carlos A. Castañeda, Urszula K. Nowicka, Konstantin Berlin, Susan Krueger, Jennifer L. Goeckeler, Jeffrey L. Brodsky, Raymond J. Deshaies, David Fushman

15.30 – 15.45 Short T-9 WG6: Ubi-Sphere: a unique drug discovery platform for identification and characterisation of DUB inhibitors (ID 73)

Jeanine Harrigan, Quentin Gueranger, Lauren McLellan, Xavier Jacq

15.45 – 16.00 Short T-10 WG6: Regulation of the PI3K pathway by SUMO (ID 51)

Carlos F. de la Cruz-Herrera, Maite Baz-Martínez, Jorge Barbazán, Ramiro Couceiro, Valerie Lang, Anxo Vidal, Miguel Abal, Manuel S. Rodríguez, Manuel Collado, Carmen Rivas

16.00 – 16.15 Short T-11 WG6: Functional characterisation of VPS13A/chorein, altered in Chorea-Acanthocytosis, and other human VPS13 proteins (ID 96)

Antonio Velayos-Baeza, Anthony P. Monaco

16.15 – 16.30 Short T-12 WG6: Temporally distinct phosphorylations differentiate tau-dependent neuronal toxicity and dysfunction (ID 117)

Papanikolopoulou Katerina, Skoulakis Efthimios

16.30 – 17.00 Concluding remarks and farewell